We are committed to protecting your personal information.

Privacy statement

This statement sets out our policy relating to your personal information and this website.

The privacy and protection of your personal information is important to us
We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information.

We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give your explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

We are committed to the best-practice privacy standards
We are committed to protecting your personal information and giving you a choice in who can use your personal information and how it can be used. We believe that our privacy policy represents industry best practice. We recommend you view the Internet Industry Association, which is developing a code that provides a high standard of privacy protection. We are committed to complying with this code, and are committed to complying with the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner in 1998 (see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website). We will comply with any laws introduced to strengthen protections for consumer privacy.

Collecting information about you
When you access this website, our web hosting company makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes: your server address; your domain or top level domain name; the date and time of your visit to the site; the pages you accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site you visited; the type of browser you are using. This non-identified information is used to monitor usage patterns on our website in order to improve navigation and design features – helping you to get information more easily.

Use of cookies
Cookies used on this site do not identify the user.


Using and disclosing personal information

We will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent.

Email management – Collection of personal information
We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.


Personal health information
In the interests of your privacy, and given the inherent insecurity of information passed over the Internet, we do not currently support the transmission of personal health information to or from our patients over the Internet. If you send any personal health information to us via the Internet, we cannot guarantee its security.


Links to other websites

We are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other websites, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions if using their websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us on 
03 9509 8233 or email info@malvernpc.com.au

Further information on privacy
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.